Your question: Is Lois a biblical name?

What is the true meaning of the name Lois?

Meaning of the name Lois

A biblical name from the Greek meaning ‘more desirable’ or ; better;. May also be a variation of the name Aloysius or an alternative spelling of the name Lewis from the Germanic Ludwig, meaning ‘famous warrior’.

What origin is the name Lois?

Lois

Language(s) English
Origin
Meaning uncertain; allegedly “desirable, agreeable”
Other names
Derived From the original Greek Λωΐς

What is short for Lois?

Law Office Information Systems. Governmental » Law & Legal. Rate it: LOIS. Land Ocean Interaction Study.

What is Lois in English?

Translations. lois Noun. lois, la ~ (f) (règlesstatutsinstitutions) laws, the ~ Noun. acts, the ~ Noun.

How common is the name Lois?

How common is the name Lois as a proper name rather than a nickname of Louise for a baby born in 2020? Lois was the 1850th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 104 baby girls named Lois. 1 out of every 16,837 baby girls born in 2020 are named Lois.

Is Lois an Irish name?

The name Lois is a girl’s name of Greek origin meaning “most desirable”. … Lois is actually a New Testament name of Greek origin: she was converted by Paul and was the grandmother of Timothy, who became one of Paul’s disciples.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What do 4 Gospels have in common?

Why is Timothy important in the Bible?

The Apostle Paul met him during his second missionary journey and he became Paul’s companion and missionary partner along with Silas. The New Testament indicates that Timothy traveled with Paul the Apostle, who was also his mentor.

Saint Timothy
Patronage Invoked against stomach and intestinal disorders

Is Lois a rare name?

Is Lois a rare name? Ranking 1,693rd in popularity in the United States for girls in 2018, the name Lois is uncommon. It reached its highest popularity RANKING of #17 for the first time in 1929 and as recently as 1930. However, the name was bestowed upon the greatest number of babies in 1927 with 10,505 occurrences.

What does Lois mean in Irish?

Answer. Lois in Irish is Labhaoise.